tumblr analytics

Rubus corylifolius subsp. sublustris

Rubus corylifolius subsp. sublustris (Bramble)

is a fully hardy perennial deciduous shrub with white flowers in late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. It looks best in Autumn and Spring.

Soil

Rubus corylifolius subsp. sublustris grows in soils ranging from a pH of 6 (acidic ranges from 5.6 to 6) to 8 (slightly alkaline ranges from 7.6 to 8). It is adapted to clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils.

Growth

This is a arching shrub and has a thicket forming growth form.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and green in Autumn. They are orbicular in shape.

Uses

Bank and slope, flowering shrub, security/barrier and woodland margin.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include cuttings, division and rhizomes.

-39°C / -38.2F 6 to 8
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Rubus
Specific epithet ? corylifolius
Subspecies ?sublustris
Common names
Bramble (Ireland)
IPNI details on Rubus corylifolius subsp. sublustris
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Rubus corylifolius subsp. sublustris http://plantdatabase.co.nz/Rubus_corylifolius_subsp_sublustris
© Plant Database Ltd., 16th April 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.nz     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.nz
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • When planting a border for the first time to create a display, always place the taller plants at the back and plant in odd numbered groups e.g. groups of 3 or 5 etc. If it's not 100% herbaceous, try to distribute some evergreen plants in the border so you are not left with big gaps in Winter.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page