tumblr analytics

Styrax japonica

Styrax japonica (Japanese Snowbell)

is a tall fully hardy perennial deciduous tree with white flowers in early Summer and late Spring. It grows well in semi-shade and direct sun, and prefers medium levels of water. The flowers are campanulate shaped. It has low drought tolerance.
Open slideshow
It looks best in Spring and Summer.

Soil

Styrax japonica grows in soils ranging from a pH of 5 (extremely acidic ranges from 0 to 5.1) to 7 (neutral ranges from 6.6 to 7.5). It is adapted to clay, clay loam, loam, loamy sand, sandy clay, sandy clay loam and sandy loam soils, and prefers high fertility.

Growth

This is a rounded tree has an ultimate height of 12m / 39.4ft and spread of 8m / 26.2ft. It can take 16-20 years to reach its ultimate height.

Leaves

The leaves are green in Spring and Summer and orange in Autumn. They are ovate in shape.

Exposure

The plant prefers a sheltered situation.

Scent

A strong pleasant scent is emitted from the flower.

Uses

Flowering tree and low maintenance.

Fruit and seed

The fruit is white.

Progagation

Propagation techniques include seed.

Origin

Japan. China.

-28°C / -18.4F 5 to 7 16-20 years 12m / 39.4ft 8m / 26.2ft
Scientific classifications [Edit]
Genus ? Styrax
Specific epithet ? japonica
Common names
Japanese Snowbell (Ireland)
IPNI details on Styrax japonica
References [edit] ?

Plant added by plantdatabase

Styrax japonica http://plantdatabase.co.nz/Styrax_japonica
© Plant Database Ltd., 24th July 2014     Web: http://plantdatabase.co.nz     Email: mail@plantdatabase.co.nz
blog comments powered by Disqus
  • Tidbit
  • There are only two commercially grown cultivars of banana in the world today; Musa acuminata 'Dwarf Cavendish' and Musa acuminata 'Grand Nain'. They are referred to as the Cavendish banana (which is from the AAA Group). They are seedless and must be propagated from suckers. As a result they are the most sprayed crop in the world because they are all genetically identical and disease spreads rapidly between them.
  • Suggest your own Tidbit
    Recent Tidbits
Feedback
Top of page